Website Privacy Policy

The Purpose of This Policy

HeirSearch is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information that it collects and uses from its clients and from users of this website.

This privacy policy explains how HeirSearch uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or subscribe to the products and services that we provide. For more information about our information management practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@heirsearch.com.

This Website Privacy Policy

When we refer to “we” “us” and “our” we are referring to International Genealogical Search Inc., DBA HeirSearch (herein defined as “HeirSearch”). When we refer to “you” or your” we are referring to users of this website or our consumers or customers.

Who We Are

HeirSearch is a company based in British Columbia Canada that specializes in locating and identifying specific individuals or groups of people. We work with executors, administrators, trustees, banks, trust officers and their counsel to establish kinship for estate administration and other legal purposes.

About This Site

This website allows users to access information about HeirSearch to browse and search information about HeirSearch and to submit questions, comments or request services.

By accessing and using the website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not use this website.

The Information That We Collect About All Website Users

When you browse and use this website we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit for the purposes of administering this website, assessing system performance, improving web services and maintaining website security and management. This information might include: IP address, browser type, internet service provider, how you use and browse the website and the length of your visit. However, our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we do not attempt to identify users from this information.

The Information You Provide to Us

Personal information about you and other confidential information may also be collected through this website when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis, such as when you submit questions or other inquiries, request services or ask to be added to a newsletter mailing list. In these cases, we may use your information to respond to you, contact you, to answer a question or respond to a complaint, for employment recruitment, or for other purposes permitted by law.

We may also periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We comply with applicable Canadian privacy laws, including the BC Personal Information Protection Act. We collect, use and discloses personal information as described above in compliance with these and other applicable laws in Canada. We employ organizational, technological and physical measures to protect the personal information that we collect.

Who We Share Information With

The personal information we collect through the website is collected and used internally by HeirSearch and stored on servers based in Canada and the United States. We may share some information with our service providers to help maintain, improve or trouble-shoot the website or to provide services to our customers. Because our customers may ask us to locate individuals anywhere worldwide, some of our service providers are based outside of North America.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us HERE and if you wish to unsubscribe from any Marketing and Sales email lists you can do so at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in each email.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Rights

We are subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and we work hard to ensure that all collection, use and disclosure of personal information through this website is fully compliant with PIPA.

Under PIPA, you have the right to request access to your personal information within our custody and control. You also have the right to request correction of your personal information and to be told how your information is collected, used and disclosed by us. Complaints under this Policy may be directed to our Privacy Officer, privacy.officer@heirsearch.com.

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will update this site to include such changes and such changes will be effective when posted.